LUXE Holdings Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Protection of Personal Information Act.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Arthur Kaplan

What information we collect:

While on our website we collect the following information:

The URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit.

We use cookies to optimise your website experience.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience.

You can elect to opt out or prevent cookies from being captured by amending your browser settings.

We collect information when you contact us to respond to your query.

When you contact us, we collect information that helps us to direct your query and respond to it. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to ensure queries are attended to and resolves efficiently.

Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you may provide. For example, sensitive data, such as contact details are protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will inform you of any breaches which affect your personal information.